Home 2017 Changes Graduate Work Hol. 457 Visa Employer State Business Family Study/Visit More


Australian Migration

Australian National Visa Service (ANVS)

Pn: 0401 866 248 or (07) 3493 0075

ANVS is bound by a commitment to the Code of Conduct

Australian Visa

中文版

Share via e-mail Print
Australian Visa Home Immigration Australia

Australian National Visa Service

(ANVS)

Pn: +61 401 866 248  or  +61 7 3493 0075

Immigration Services Australia

Significant Investor Stream Migration Visa Subclass 188 Visa


For the Australian Subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investment Visa SIV You must make a complying investment of at least AUD$5 million and hold that investment for at least four years:

You or you and your partner must have a genuine and realistic commitment to:

  • reside in the state or territory whose government agency nominated you
  • live in Australia for at least 160 days over four years while holding your provisional visa.

The investment funds must have been legally acquired and unencumbered and the investment must be made by the investor personally and/or with your partner or by a wholly owned corporate vehicle.

You and your partner must not have been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities.

There is a three part investment framework that determines how the investment must be made. At the time of investment for the Australian Subclass 188 Business Innovationand Investment Visa:

  • Minimum AUD$500,000 is to be placed with Venture Capital and Growth Private Equity Funds. The Fund must be an AusIndustry registered fund (either Early Stage Venture Capital Limited Partnership or Venture Capital Limited Partnership).
  • Minimum AUD$1,500,000 is to be placed with Funds investing in emerging companies. To be an emerging company, the company must have a market capitalization of less than AUD 500m at the time the securities are purchased by the Fund.
  • Balance +/- AUD$3,000,000 is to be invested in one or more specified investments. Example investments include Australian real property (10% limit on residential real estate), corporate bonds or notes issued by an Australian exchange listed entity (or its wholly owned subsidiary), and deferred annuities issued by Australian registered life companies (subject to certain restrictions). (Refer Immi 15/100)

You, your partner and other family members aged at least 18 must agree not to bring any action against the Commonwealth for any loss relating to your complying investment.

Business Innovation Migration Visa Subclass 188 Visa

Criteria Common to All Streams in this Visa

  • The applicant, and the applicant’s spouse or de facto partner, do not have a history of involvement in business or investment activities that are of a nature that is not generally acceptable in Australia.


  • You have a current nomination from a State or Territory government agency or the CEO of Austrade, as relevant.


  • You, and each family member satisfy the health, character and special return criteria for the grant of this visa.



Entrepreneur Stream Business Migration Visa Subclass 188

The Entrepreneur Visa Stream is implemented from 10 September 2016 as part of the National Innovation and Science Agenda. The Entrepreneur Visa Stream is designed for Australia to attract and retain entrepreneurial talent and the skilled, talented people Australia needs to drive ideas from research to commercial reality.


The Entrepreneur visa is included as a new stream to the Business Innovation and Investment visa.


To apply for the Entrepreneur Stream of the Subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investment Visa Entrepreneurs will first need to submit an Expression of Interest to obtain nomination from a State or Territory government.


Key eligibility criteria include:


  • Applicants must be undertaking, or proposing to undertake, an entrepreneurial venture in Australia.
  • The entrepreneurial venture must not be related to residential real estate or labour hire or involve purchasing an existing business or franchise.
  • Applicants must be under 55 years of age, have a competent level of English, and have at least 30 per cent interest in their entrepreneurial venture.
  • There must be one or more  funding agreements in place for at least $200,000 between the entrepreneur or venture and a third party funding body or bodies.


Sources of third party funding are limited to state and territory governments, Commonwealth agencies, Publicly Funded Research Organisations, and investors registered as a Venture Capital Limited Partnerships or Early Stage Venture Capital Limited Partnerships (or a combination of these sources).


Applicants must have a business plan outlining their plans for their venture in Australia.


An Entrepreneur visa holder can progress to permanent residency after four years if they can meet a measure of success, which includes factors such as business turnover, employment of Australians and ability to obtain significant financial backing.

Premium Investor Stream Migration Visa Subclass 188 Visa


The Subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investment Premium Investor Visa PIV is defined by an AUD 15 million investment or contribution requirement. A person who has held this visa for at least 12 months may then be eligible to apply for the subclass 888 permanent resident visa.

The Australian Business Innovation and Investment visa requires that you invest AUD 15 million in “a complying premium investment”; and unless the investment is a philanthropic contribution, genuinely intend to hold the complying premium investment for the period of the visa.

The applicant or any spouse or de facto partner of the applicant is not permitted to have any “history of involvement in business or investment activities that are of a nature that is not generally acceptable in Australia”  

There are rules that must be observed for the purposes of the complying premium investment. For example, the AUD 15 million which is being used for the complying premium investment must be unencumbered and the applicant will need to show that the funds were lawfully acquired. This obligation applies regardless of whether the AUD 15 million is to be applied for the making of an investment or for a philanthropic contribution or both. It is essential that any applicant for this visa is able to give a credible and complete “paper trail” for the funds that are intended for investment in Australia.

Austrade is the nominating authority for the Australian Subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investment Premium Investor Visa PIV, and is presently advising that any expression of interest which is unsolicited will not be accepted.

Presently, an investment may be made in any one or more of:

  •    securities, subject to certain conditions;
  •    bonds or notes, subject to certain conditions;
  •   a proprietary company, as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001, where the      company is incorporated in Australia and is a limited company within the meaning of the      Corporations Act 2001;
  •   annuities, subject to certain conditions;
  •   Australian real property, subject to certain conditions;
  •   for investments made through a managed investment fund, cash held by Australian ADIs,     including cash-like instruments, subject to certain conditions;
  •  derivatives, subject to certain conditions.


Any philanthropic contribution will need to be approved by a State or Territory government agency.

Investor Stream Migration Visa Subclass 188 Visa


To apply for the Australian Subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investor Visa, you must:

  • score at least 65 on the points test
  • Under 55 yrs old (can be waived if your proposal is of exceptional benefit)
  • have a high level of management skill in relation to the eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • have at least three years' experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments.
  • A qualifying business means an enterprise that:
  • is operated for the purpose of making profit through the provision of goods, services or goods and services (other than the provision of rental property) to the public; and
  • is not operated primarily or substantially for the purpose of speculative or passive investment.
  • Each of the following is an eligible investment if a person owns it for the purpose of producing a return in the form of income or capital gain, and not for personal use:
  • an ownership interest in a business;
  • cash on deposit;
  • stocks or bonds;
  • real estate;
  • gold or silver bullion.
  • a loan to a business is an eligible investment if made for the purpose of producing a return in the form of income or capital gain.
  • have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • have a genuine and realistic commitment to continuing your business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured
  • have a genuine intention to live for at least two years in the state or territory in which you have made a designated investment.
  • You, your partner, or you and your partner combined must for at least one of the five fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply for the Australian Subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investment Visa, have directly managed one of the following:
  • A qualifying business where the ownership interest of , you, your partner or you and your partner combined is at least 10 per cent of the total value of the business, or
  • at least AUD1. 5million in eligible investments owned by you, your partner or you and your partner combined
  • During the two fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply for the Australian Subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investment Visa, you or you and your partner, have lawfully acquired net business, investment and personal assets of at least AUD$2. 25 million that are available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • Make a designated investment of at least AUD$1. 5 million in an Australian state or territory government security using unencumbered funds accumulated from qualifying businesses or eligible investments and be prepared to hold that investment for at least four years from date of issue in your nominating state or territory
  • have had no involvement in unacceptable activities.

Income that you earn from your designated investment in Australia may be subject to tax under Australian taxation law.

Business Innovation Migration Stream Subclass 188 Visa


You must:

  • score at least 65 on the points test (See Here for details),
  • Under 55 yrs old (can be waived if your proposal is of exceptional benefit),
  • You must establish that you need to be resident in Australia to establish or conduct the proposed business activity,
  • You have had overall had a successful business career,
  • for two out of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, you have had an ownership interest in an established business or businesses that had a turnover of at least AUD$500 000 in each of those years,
  • You have been substantially involved (more than 50%) in directing and guiding your business operation/s,
  • At the time of invitation, You, your spouse or de facto partner, or your and your spouse or de facto partner together, have business and/or personal asset that have a net value of at least AUD$800 000. that can be applied to the establishment or conduct of a business in Australia have
  • You also have sufficient business and or personal assets to settle in Australia,
  • The business and personal assets of you, your spouse or de facto partner, or the applicant and his or her spouse or de facto partner together are lawfully acquired; and are available for transfer to Australia within 2 years after the grant of a Subclass 188 visa.
  • You will establish a qualifying business, (or participate in an existing qualifying business)  within Australia. A qualifying business means an enterprise that:
  • is operated for the purpose of making profit through the provision of goods, services or goods and services (other than the provision of rental property) to the public; and
  • is not operated primarily or substantially for the purpose of speculative or passive investment.
  • have a genuine desire to continuously own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.
  • You and your partner must have had no involvement in unacceptable business or investment activities. You must also satisfy Australian State Government requirements for this visa.
  • A 2-year extension is possible once you have held the Business Innovation Stream subclass 188 visa for 3 years, giving you 6 years from the date of grant of the original visa. Alternatively, you may apply for the Subclass 888 after holding this visa for 4 years.

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 188 Visa)

The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) migration visa (Subclass 188 Visa ) is part of the Australian Business Innovation and Investment Migration Programme.


The visa is made up of five streams:

  1. Business Innovation migration stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia.
  2. Investor migration stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD$1.5 million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.
  3. Significant Investor migration stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD$5 million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.
  4. Premium Investor migration stream for people willing to invest AUD$15.0 million or more in complying investments within Australia
  5. Entrepreneur migration stream to encourage talented and skilled people willing to drive ideas from research to the market to migrate to Australia.


The Business Innovation and Investment visa subclass 188 provides a pathway to permanent residence. The Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 188 is a prerequisite for the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) migration visa (subclass 888).

Australian Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 188

Australian Business Innovation Visa, Australian Business Investment Visa, Australian Investor Visa, Business Visa, Retirement Visa

ANVS are well skilled to advise and assist you with any of the Australian business visas. We have substantial experience in understanding business performance and providing advice and guidance on business and business performance.

ANVS experience includes periods of more than 10 years in top tier Chartered Accounting firms and in one of the “big” four Australian Banks and more than 20 years as a CPA. In addition to registration with MARA, we have also held registration with the Australian Securities and Investment Commission as a Company Liquidator.

If you want a firm that can best represent your Australian Business so that you will not be disadvantaged because your representative cannot thoroughly understand and represent your financial position or the Australian Business market, then consider Australian National Visa Service your first choice.

CLICK HERE to complete our FREE Online Australian Business and Investment Visa Assessment

Business & Investment Online Assessment

Business Migration Visa (Subclass 888 Visa) (Permanent)

The Subclass 888 Australian Business Migration Visa allows you to:

  • continue to own & manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation migration stream)
  • continue business & investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream, the Significant Investor stream and the Premium Investor Stream).​


The Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) migration visa (888 Visa) is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) migration visa (subclass 188). You can apply for it after you have fulfilled the requirements of your provisional visa.